foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
Welcome to GiESCO 2017

Sponsor Institutions and Organizations

The following organizations contribute to the GiESCO Mendoza 2017. Thank you to all of them.
Fundacion Bonarda

pdfintGiESCO2017_Program

 

PROGRAM
                   
Sunday November 5th
  Where? LA ENOTECA DE MENDOZA
  Time Title/Activity
  18:30 - 21:00   WELCOME, REGISTRATION & INTRODUCTORY TALKS      
  18:00 - 20:00 Registration
  Session: Institutional and some Grape&Wine Statistics Speaker Afiliation
  18:30 - 19:00 Organizing Institutions: GiESCO, UNCUYO, INV, COVIAR, INTA
  19:00 - 19:20   Conference: World Wine Industry Figures   Jean-Marie Aurand OIV
  19:20 - 19:40 Conference: Argentine Wine Industry Figures Claudia Quini INV
  19:40   21:00   Welcome Cocktel porvided by the FONDO VITIVINÍCOLA DE MENDOZA      
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
Monday November 6th
  Where? NAVE UNIVERSITARIA
  Time Title/Activity
  07:30 -     Registration + Aperture + Posters Installation      
  08:30   08:45   International Meeting Aperture      
  08:45 - 10:30 Session: CLIMATE CHANGE Speaker Country
  08:45 - 09:00   Chairperson: Hervé Quenol      
  08:45 - 09:15 Conference: Climate change and water resources along the Andes: Challenges and opportunities Ricardo Villalba Argentina
  09:15 - 09:30   Determinants of adaptation of grapevine to an evolving climate: hydrological conditions and cultivars biodiversity   De Lorenzi, Francesca Italy
  09:30 - 09:45 Downscaling future climate scenarios to vineyard scale Le Roux, Renan France
  09:45 - 10:00   Vulnerability and adaptation responses of climate variability in the Southern Wine Region of Uruguay   Fourment, Mercedes Uruguay
  10:00 - 10:15 Trends in climate parameters related to winegrape production in North Greece and viticultural consequences Koundouras, Stefanos Greece
  10:15 - 10:30   Physiological and yield performance of Vitis vinifera L. Cvs. (Riesling and Cabernet Sauvignon) under free air carbon dioxide enrichment (FACE)   Wohlfahrt, Yvette Germany
  10:30 - 11:00 COFFE BREAK + POSTERS
  11:00 - 13:00 Session: SUSTAINABILITY + ZONING Speaker Country
          Chairperson: Jean-Jacques Lambert      
  11:00 - 11:15 Organic and biodynamic viticulture: a sytematic review and meta-analysis Stoll, Manfred Germany
  11:15 - 11:30   Economic Sustainability of Canadian Grape Industry. A Comparative Analysis of Okanagan Valley and Niagara Peninsula   Balint, Gabriel Canada
  11:30 - 11:45 A comparison of nonchemical weed management practices on vine growth, productivity, and undervine vegetation and micobial ecosystems Krasnow, Mark New Zeland
  11:45 - 12:00   Integrating climate and satellite remote sensing to asses the reaction of Vitis vinifera L. cv to a changing environment in the western Cape, South Africa   Southey, Tara South Africa
  12:00 - 12:15 Viticultural suitability of São Joaquim, Santa Catarina state, Brazil Santos, Erico Brazil
  12:15 - 12:30   Bioclimatic zoning of Agentinean Malbec grape production   Cabré, Fernanda Argentina
  12:30 - 12:45 Temperature variability at local scale in a mountain vineyard Deresseguier, Laure; Laveau, Coralie France
  12:45 - 13:00   Buffer or shared time between a short session introduction and/or closure      
  13:00 - 14:30 LUNCH + POSTERS
  14:30 - 16:30 Session: BREEDING, VARIETIES, CLONES AND ROOTSTOCKS Speaker Country
          Chairperson: Claudio Moser      
  14:30 - 14:45 Exploring grapevine genetic diversity to feed breeding programs to sustain wine viticulture facing warming issues Torregrosa, Laurent France
  14:45 - 15:00   Selection of Vitis vinifera L. intraspecific hybrids for obtaining wines with high phenolic content   Gómez-Plaza, Encarna Spain
  15:00 - 15:15 Characterization of different south american varieties: yield components, maturity dynamics, berry and wine composition Prieto, Jorge A. Argentina
  15:15 - 15:30   Simple trait measurements across rootstock genotypes indicates performance as field grown, grafted vines   Clingeleffer, Peter Australia
  15:30 - 15:45 Differential expression of susceptible and tolerant grape cultivars on black rot infection Deák, Tamás Hungary
  15:45 - 16:00   Vines without input for quality wines: what results and what perspectives for the French vineyard?   Ojeda, Hernán France
  16:00 - 16:15 Classification of wine grape cultivars according to their susceptibility to Botrytis cinerea: importance of fruit maturity Pañitrur, Carolina Chile
  16:15 - 16:30   Buffer or shared time between a short session introduction and/or closure      
  16:30 - 21:30 VISIT TO FCAUNCUYO AND INTA
  16:30 - 17:00 Travel and Vineyards Visit - EEA MZA INTA y FCAUNCUYO
  17:00   19:30   VISIT TO FCAUNCUYO AND INTA      
  19:30 21:00 Dinner at INTA Experimental Station
  21:00   21:30   Return to Mendoza      
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
Tuesday November 7th
  Where? NAVE UNIVERSITARIA
  Time Title/Activity
  08:30 - 10:30 Session: VINE PHYSIOLOGY Speaker Country
          Chairperson: Hipólito Medrano      
  08:30 - 09:00 Conference: Considerations about the irrgated oases of Mendoza Morábito, José Argentina
  09:00 - 09:15   Grape ripening: why berry transpiration and xylem backflow matter   Keller, Markus USA
  09:15 - 09:30 Effects of grapevine leafroll associated virus 2 infection on leaf net photosynthesis, yield and berry quality in Vitis vinifera cv. Malbec Gomez Talquenca, Sebastián Argentina
  09:30 - 09:45   Towards a better understanding of complex mechanisms involved in adaptation of rootstock to drought   Marguerit, Elisa France
  09:45 - 10:00 Impacts of water stress on plant hydraulics, gas exchange, berry composition and quality of Pinot Noir wines in Switzerland Zufferey, Vivian Switzerland
  10:00 - 10:15   Morpho-anatomical and hydraulic traits relationships between three grapevine varieties from a commercial vineyard in Chile   Villalobos-González, Luis Chile
  10:15 - 10:30 Buffer or shared time between a short session introduction and/or closure
  10:30 - 11:00 COFFE BREAK + POSTERS
  11:00 - 13:00 Session: VINE PHYSIOLOGY Speaker Country
          Chairperson: Thierry Simonneau      
  11:00 - 11:15 Study of the carbon budget of a vineyard in northern Italy: partitioning and interannual variability Vendrame, Nadia Italy
  11:15 - 11:30   Can the post-véraison grape berry metabolize tartaric acid?   Rienth, Markus Switzerland
  11:30 - 11:45 Locally applied high air temperature significantly altered grape berry physiology and composition Gouot, Julia Australia
  11:45 - 12:00   Effect of naturalized rootstocks on growth and physiology of Syrah and Cabernet Sauvignon under water deficit   Zurita, Andrés Chile
  12:00 - 12:15 Sugar metabolism mediates freezing tolerance in grapevines: novel approach and recent advances Dami, Imed USA
  12:15 - 12:30   The interaction between biotic (virus) and abiotic (drought) stresses in grapevine   Bota, Josefina Spain
  12:30 - 12:45 Grapevine age: impact on physiology and berry development Bou Nader, Khalil Germany
  12:45 - 13:00   Buffer or shared time between a short session introduction and/or closure      
  13:00 - 14:30 LUNCH + POSTERS
  14:30 - 16:30 Session: VINEYARD MANAGEMENT Speaker Country
          Chairperson: Marc Greven      
  14:30 - 14:45 The potential for using under-vine cover crops as an alternative to herbicides in cool climate vineyards Vanden Heuvel, Justine USA
  14:45 - 15:00   Anthocianins and trans-resveratrol accumulation is associated with abscisic acid and methyl jasmonic acid in berry skin of vitis vinifera l. cvs. Malbec, Bonarda, Syrah, Cabernet sauvignon, and Pinot noir   Malovini, Emiliano Argentina
  15:00 - 15:15 Vineyard water status assessment by non-destructive, proximal, NIR spectroscopy vineyards Diago, María Paz Spain
  15:15 - 15:30   Harvest ripeness has a larger effect than leaf removal on grape and wine quality in cv. Cabernet Sauvignon from Maipo Valley   Vargas Soto, Sebastián Chile
  15:30 - 15:45 Novel and low cost approach to estimate light radiation inside a canopy Brandt, Melanie Germany
  15:45 - 16:00   Combined effect of berry density and harvest date on the accumulation of phenolic compounds during ripening of “Italia” table grape cultivar   Novello, Vittorino Italy
  16:00 - 16:15 Yield impacts on the concentration of aroma precursors in grapevine berries (Vitis vinifera L.) Alem, Hubert France
  16:15 - 16:30   Buffer or shared time between a short session introduction and/or closure      
  16:30 - 20:00 VINEYARD TECHNICAL VISIT MAIPÚ - LUJÁN DE CUYO
  16:30 - 17:00   Trip to Luján de Cuyo/Maipú      
  17:00 - 19:30 Vineyards and Wineries
  19:30   20:00   Return to Mendoza      
  20:00 Free dinner at Chacras de Coria Town or in Aristides Villanueva in Mendoza City
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
Wednesday November 8th
  Where? Centro de Congresos y Exposiciones "Francisco" in San Martin County
  Time Title/Activity
  07:45 - 09:45   PROFESSIONAL DAY - EAST REGION - SAN MARTIN      
  07:45 - 09:00   Meeting at Nave Universitara and travel to San Martin      
  09:00 - 11:00 Session : PRECISION VITICULTURE, MODELLING AND TECHNIQUES Speaker Country
          Chairperson: Roberta De Bei      
  09:00 - 09:15 A new method for on-the-go yield assesment using machine vision Tardaguila, Javier Spain
  09:15 - 09:30   Early yield prediction through grapevine bud image analysis   Collins, Cassandra Australia
  09:30 - 09:45 Using an unmanned ground vehicle to scout vineyards for non intrusive estimation of canopy features and grape yield Lopes, Carlos Portugal
  09:45 - 10:00   Adaptation of a model-based decision support tool for the management of water status in goblet-trained vineyards   Hublart, Paul France
  10:00 - 10:15 Estimation of vine pruning weight using remote sensing data: Relative contribution of variables Towers, Pedro South Africa
  10:15 - 10:30   Determination of the relationship between green indexes and productive values in vineyard using sentinel images   Rodrígez Plaza, Luis Argentina
  10:30 - 10:45 A non-intrusive probe to measure sap flow in grapevine plants de Sousa, Elias Fernandes Brazil
  10:45 - 11:00   Buffer or shared time between a short session introduction and/or closure      
  11:00 - 11:30 COFFE BREAK + POSTERS
  11:30 - 13:30 Session: VINEYARD MANAGEMENT Speaker Country
          Chairperson: Pilar Baeza Trujillo      
  11:30 - 11:45 Late pruning can delay maturity and preserve wine chemical and sensory attributes in Barossa Valley Shiraz Moran, Martín Australia
  11:45 - 12:00   Semi-Minimal pruned hedge combined with fungus-tolerant cultivars: A two-fold low input strategy to increase sustainability of grape production   Friedel, Matthias Germany
  12:00 - 12:15 Effects of deficit irrigation using saline water on Monastrell vine performance and grape and wine quality Martínez Moreno, Alejandro Spain
  12:15 - 12:30   Contribution of viticultural factors to enhance an aromatic precursor for aged red wine of Vitis vinifera cv Malbec   Dufourcq, Thierry France
  12:30 - 12:45 Aroma response to genetic variations and light intensity in grape berries in a practical canopy management application Koch, Alfredo USA
  12:45 - 13:00   Five years expeiments on the effects of late mechanical defoliation on the ripening delay of Sangiovese (Vitis vinifera L. ) grapes   Intrieri, Cesare Italy
  13:00 - 13:30 Bonarda Special National Bonarda Plan Argentina
  13:30 - 15:00 BONARDA TASTING + LUNCH + TECHNOLOGY STANDS
  15:00 - 17:00 SESSION VINEYARD MECHANIZATION Speaker Country
          Chairperson: Borbara Balo      
  15:00 - 15:15 Organizational innovation for the cost reduction. The common use of agricultural machinery in viticulture Novello, Raúl Argentina
  15:15   15:30   Advances in grapevine health: a new approach to bunch thinning   Schmid, Arno Italy
  15:30 15:45 The development of a low-input under-vine floor management system which improves profitability without compromising yiel or quality Penfold, Chris Australia
  SESSION SUSTAINABILITY
          Chairperson: Carlos Tizio      
  15:45 16:45 Round Table Private Sector
  16:45   17:00   Professional Day Closure - Conclusions      
  17:00 - 22:00 VINEYARD TECHNICAL VISIT (ONLY FOR ASSITANTS OF FULL REGISTRATION)
  17:00 - 19:00   Vineyards and Wineries      
  19:00 - 22:00 Early dinner and back to Mendoza
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
Thursday November 9th
  Where? NAVE UNIVERSITARIA and Valle de Uco
  Time Title/Activity
  08:00 - 09:00 Session: INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF VINE AND WINE Speaker Country
          Chairperson: Alain Carbonneau      
  08:00 08:15 Towards an agroecological viticulture: advances and challenges Gary, Christian France
  08:15   08:30   Territorial transformations of the North Oasis perceived by vine growers: an approach from the irrigation water   Perez, Martín Argentina
  08:30 08:45 Caracterización de los productores de vid en las principales zonas vitivinícolas de Bolivia Oliva Oller, Pablo R. Bolivia
  08:45   09:00   GiESCO chart of sustainable Viticulture : where is the place of Meta-Ethics?/ The biological triptych: a method of thought   Carbonneau, Alain France
  09:00 22:00 VALLE DE UCO
  09:00   11:00   Trip to Valle de Uco      
  11:00 13:00 Vineyards and wineries visits
  13:00 - 15:00 LUNCH at VALLE DE UCO
  15:00   18:00   Vineyards and wineries visits      
  18:00 - 20:00 CLOSING DINNER at VALLE DE UCO
  20:00 - 22:00   Travel from Valle de Uco to Mendoza      
                   
                   
Friday November 10th
  Where? NAVE UNIVERSITARIA
  Time Title/Activity
  09:30 - 12:00 Session: GiESCO General Assembly May assist
          Evaluation of the 20th GiESCO International Meeting 2017   Every full member of the association: current members, participants in the 20th meeting having paid full registration fees, Organizing Committee and Scientific Committee memebers. The Chair will be insured by the President.
          Choice of the organizer of the 21th meeting, following the presentation of Stefanos Koundouras project of Thessaloniki 2019  
          Pre-choice of the organizer of the 22th meeting, following the presentation of Pascal Durand project of Penglaï-Shandong 2021  
          Articulation of those meetings with the Marc Greven’s proposal to hold a GiESCO Meeting in New Zealand on the following years  
          Designation and/or vote of the new Board of Directors, following proposals of volunteer investments in the activity of the association; organization of a restricted Board for efficient management; preparation of the modalities of the election of a new President.  
                 
                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OIV_UNESCO_AVV